NYTC - National Youth Theatre Company (logo)

OnStage Schedule

NYTC Presents The WIzard of Oz

The Wizard of Oz is coming up fast.

We're now counting down to our first performance!

This schedule is your most up-to-date source of all rehearsal & workshop information. Can't make a rehearsal? Let us know as soon as possible!

Click on the venue to see a map of the location

The Wizard of Oz

Thursday 24 October | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
6.30 - 7.15pm Tin Man, Dorothy, Scarecrow, Lion, Oz, Oz Guard Act 2 Scene 2/3
7.15 - 8.00pm Tin Man, Lion, Dorothy, Scarecrow, Lion, Oz Act 2 Scene 11
8.00pm - 8.30pm Tin Man, Lion, Dorothy, Scarecrow, Lion Act 2 Scene 6
Sunday 27 October | Bayfield School
NO REHEARSAL - LABOUR WEEKEND
Thursday 31 October | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
6.30 - 7.30pm Junior Tap Group, Tin Man Dance
7.30 - 8.30pm Scarecrow, Dorothy, Tin Man, Lion Dance
Saturday 02 November | Bayfield School
EXTRA REHEARSAL - due to COSTUME DAY tomorrow
Time Teams Notes
12:15 - 1:15pm Red, all Munchkin Leads (from teams Red & Yellow), Dorothy, Glinda, West Witch
1:15 - 2:15pm Yellow, all Munchkin Leads (from teams Red & Yellow), Dorothy, Glinda, West Witch
2:45 - 3:45pm Green, Scarecrow
3:45 - 4:45pm Blue
4.45 - 5.45pm Purple
2.15 - 2.45pm Dorothy Singing
Sunday 03 November | Bayfield School
COSTUME DAY
Time Teams Notes
12.15 - 2.00pm Red, Yellow Times may change
2.15 - 3.30pm Green Times may change
3.30 - 4.45pm Blue Times may change
4.45 - 6.00pm Purple Times may change
Thursday 07 November | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
6.30 - 7.15pm Lead Jitterbugs Dance
7.15 - 8.30pm Team Blue
Thursday 07 November | NYTC Offices
REHEARSAL #2 Please Note - NEW LOCATION
Time Teams Notes
6.30 - 7.15pm Dorothy, Aunt Em, Uncle Henry, Professor Act 2,Scene 14
Sunday 10 November | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
12:15 - 1:15pm Red
1:15 - 2:15pm Yellow
2:45 - 3:45pm Green
3:45 - 4:45pm Blue
4.45 - 5.45pm Purple
Tuesday 12 November | Bayfield School
EXTRA Lead Rehearsal
Time Teams Notes
6.30 - 7.00pm Dorothy, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Lion, Glinda Act 1, Scene 13
7.00 - 7.30pm Dorothy, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Lion Act 2, Scene 6/7
7.30 - 8.30pm Dorothy, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Lion Act 2, Scene 12 (p45-49 only)
Thursday 14 November | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
6.30 - 7.00pm Junior Tap Group, Tin Man Dance
7.00 - 7.45pm Dorothy, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Lion, Witch Act 2, Scene 10
7.45 - 8.30pm Dorothy, Witch, Aunt Em Act 2, Scene 8
Sunday 17 November | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
12:15 - 1:15pm Red
1:15 - 2:15pm Yellow
2:45 - 3:45pm Green
3:45 - 4:45pm Blue
4.45 - 5.45pm Purple
Tuesday 19 November | Bayfield School
RUN THROUGH
Thursday 21 November | Bayfield School
RUN THROUGH
Saturday 23 November | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
12.00 - 6.00pm Red, Yellow, Green, Purple, Blue Times TBC
Sunday 24 November | Bayfield School
Time Teams Notes
12.00 - 6.00pm Red, Yellow, Green, Purple, Blue Times TBC
Monday 25 November | Aotea Centre Theatre
THEATRE WEEK
Time Teams Notes
4.00 - 8.30pm Teams Red A, Yellow A
3.30 - 7.30pm Green
3.30 - 9.30pm Purple, Blue plus some Green leads tbc
Tuesday 26 November | Aotea Centre Theatre
THEATRE WEEK - TECHNICAL REHEARSAL
Time Teams Notes
2.00pm - 5.00pm Team Red and Yellow B
3.30pm - 8.00pm Team Green Leads
3.30pm - 10.30pm Teams Purple, Blue
Wednesday 27 November | Aotea Centre Theatre
THEATRE WEEK - DRESS REHEARSALS
Time Teams Notes
8.45 - 10.15pm Purple, Blue
12.00 - 4.45pm Teams Red and Yellow A
12.00 - 10.15pm Team Green
5.30pm - 8.30pm Teams Red and Yellow B
Thursday 28 November | Aotea Centre Theatre
THEATRE WEEK - SCHOOL SHOWS at 9.45am and 12.15pm
Time Teams Notes
8.00am Team Purple, Blue, All Leads for 9.45am show
8.30am Team Green
8.45am Teams Red and Yellow A
3.00pm All cast dismissed
Friday 29 November | Aotea Centre Theatre
THEATRE WEEK - SCHOOL SHOWS at 9.45am and 12.15pm, PUBLIC PERFORMANCE at 7.00pm
Time Teams Notes
8.00am Team Purple, Blue, All Leads for 9.45am show
8.30am Team Green
8.45am Teams Red and Yellow B
3.00pm All cast dismissed
5.15pm Team Purple, Blue, All Leads for 7:00pm show
5.45pm Team Green
6.00pm Team Red and Yellow A
9.45pm All Cast dismissed
Saturday 30 November | Aotea Centre Theatre
THEATRE WEEK - PUBLIC PERFORMANCES at 1.30pm and 7.00pm
Time Teams Notes
11.45am Team Purple, Blue, All Leads for 1.30pm show
12.15pm Team Green
12.30pm Teams Red and Yellow A
3.45pm All cast dismissed
5.15pm Team Purple, Blue, All Leads for 7:00pm show
5.45pm Team Green
6.00pm Team Red and Yellow B
9.45pm All Cast dismissed
Sunday 01 December | Aotea Centre Theatre
THEATRE WEEK - PUBLIC PERFORMANCE at 1.30pm
Time Teams Notes
11.45am Team Purple, Blue, All Leads for 1.30pm show
12.15pm Team Green
12.30pm Teams Red and Yellow B
4.15pm All cast dismissed